• Home
  • About Me
  • Legal Services
  • Recommendations
  • Contact
  • mk iconEN

PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

Acceptance of these Privacy & Cookies means acceptance of the collection, processing and use of your personal data by Attorney at law Marjana D. Majstorović, from Belgrade, Cara Uroša 18, 11158 Belgrade-Stari grad, Republic of Serbia, ID number: 57331950, PIB: 109260811 (hereinafter: Lawyer), in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act.

Please take some time to read these rules carefully.

Controller

The controller is:
Marjana D. Majstorović Attorney at law
Address: Cara Uroša 18, 11158 Beograd-Stari grad, Republika Srbija
Phone: (+381) 0605678023
E-mail: marjana@advokatmajstorovic.com

If you object to attorney at law collecting, processing or using your data in a certain way, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act ("Official Gazette of RS", No. 87/2018), you have the right to send a request to exercise your rights to the e-mail address: marjana@advokatmajstorovic.com.

Rights of data subjects regarding personal information

The right of access - the right of access to your data as well as information about the method of processing them.

Right to rectification - the right to request the modification of your personal data that I process.

Right to erasure - the right to request the erasure of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restriction of processing - the right to request the restriction of personal data processing, under certain conditions.

The right to transfer data - the right to transfer personal data in a machine-readable format, under certain conditions.

The right to object - the right to object to the processing of personal data, when it is based on our legitimate interest.

Pravo povlačenja pristanka - pravo da povučete svoj pristanak, onda kada obradu vršimo na osnovu Vašeg pristanka.

The right to withdraw consent - the right to withdraw your consent, when we process based on your consent. The right to complain to the supervisory body - you can submit the right to complain about the Lawyer to the supervisory body responsible for the Lawyer whose contact details are given below:
Commissioner for information of public importance and protection of personal data
Bulevar kralja Aleksandra 15, 11120 Belgrade, Serbia
e-mail address: office@poverenik.rs

The information I collect

In order to be able to successfully perform legal representation and provide legal services, it is necessary for me to collect, process and save, and sometimes share your personal data.

The personal data I collect is:

  • basic information, such as; first and last name, name of the legal entity, first and last name of the representative, function,
  • contact information,
  • payment information,
  • data that I receive from the client or that I collect in the process of establishing cooperation,
  • various data that I receive from the client during work on the case or that are collected during the procedure and provision of legal services,
  • and other data that I receive from any person related to the subject.

How I collect the information?

I may collect personal information through the use of my website, by telephone and other electronic tools (including email communication), when a person contacts or requests information from me, when I am engaged to provide legal services, or from public sources in for the purpose of updating the information I already have, and when it was provided to us in another way not mentioned here.

How I use the information?

I use the collected data for the purpose of: providing and improving the legal services to my clients, meeting legal and regulatory regulations and requirements, getting to know the client and his legal case, drafting legal acts, initiating legal processes and proceedings.

Use of web location www.advokatmajstorovic.com

This website uses Google Analytics, a web-based analytics tool that tracks and reports on how the website is used to help us improve. Google Analytics works by placing small text files called "cookies" on the user's device. The information that Googles Analytics collects, such as the number of visitors to the site, the pages visited and the length of time spent on the site, is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

How long I keep personal information?

I delete your personal data, according to the prescribed rules, as soon as their purpose is fulfilled. Depending on the purpose of data processing, different data deletion rules apply.

If I process the data for the purpose of executing the contract, I generally keep such data until the expiration of the statutory statute of limitations, after which I delete them and destroy them in accordance with the law. If it concerns data that we process because of my legitimate interest, I delete and destroy it when that interest is fulfilled.

Also, in certain cases, I keep the data until the legal storage obligation expires, such as, for example, obligations stipulated by accounting or tax regulations.

With whom I share personal information?

Considering that in the course of providing legal services, I acquire the service of other providers, I give them limited and strictly monitored access to personal data. Providers of IT services, bookkeeping services, and translators with whom I cooperate are obliged to comply with the highest standards regulated by the Personal Data Protection Act when processing personal data.

Where necessary, or for the reasons set out in this policy, personal information may also be shared with regulatory authorities, courts, tribunals, government agencies and law enforcement agencies. While it is unlikely, I may be required to disclose personal information to comply with legal or regulatory requirements. I will use reasonable endeavors to notify the data subject before I do this, unless I am legally restricted from doing so.

Which countries I transfer personal information to?

It may happen that some processors, IT service providers with whom I cooperate, can access data about individuals from countries that have their headquarters in foreign countries. If these are EU member states, countries that the EU considers to provide an adequate level of protection, i.e., member states of the Council of Europe Convention 108, the transfer to these states is based on the default level of adequate protection of personal data in those countries, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act. The transfer of data outside the aforementioned group of countries would be possible only with the application of the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act, which regulates the transfer with the application of appropriate protection measures.

Cookie Information

Cookies are text files stored on your devices. Some cookies are deleted after the browser session expires, i.e., after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your devices and can be used to recognize the browser during your next visit to our online store (permanent cookies). On your browser, you can select the option to inform you about cookie settings and make your own decision on whether to accept or block cookies in specific situations. Blocking cookies may limit the functionality of this page.

The website www.advokatmajstorovic.com uses necessary and functional cookies. Necessary cookies are required because they enable you to navigate and use the website. Functionality cannot be guaranteed without these cookies. These cookies cannot track your visits to other websites.

In case you do not want to use functional cookies, you can turn off that option in your browser. If you delete cookies or use other browsers, you will need to disable them again on each individual browser or device.

Updates to this privacy&cookies policy

I reserve the right to change the Privacy & Cookies Policy in accordance with legal provisions.